Rocklin, CA vs Yonkers, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Rocklin
67.9
#1373 nationally
Yonkers
64.3
#1705 nationally
Yonkers leads in walk score (69 vs 34). Rocklin leads in crime level (4.5 vs 8.5). Rocklin leads in median household income ($116,006 vs $78,208).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Rocklin, CA | Yonkers, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.9 (#1373) | 64.3 (#1705) |
| Population | 73,472 | 207,657 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $696,194 | $710,085 |
| Median Household Income | $116,006 | $78,208 |
| Average Commute | 25.6 min | 34.8 min |
| Walk Score | 34 | 69 |
| Crime Level | 4.5 | 8.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 156 | 142 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+8.5 | D+26.3 |
D+
67.9 Score
Rocklin, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$696,194
Population
73,472
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
34
Pacific
View Rocklin, CA →
D
64.3 Score
Yonkers, NY
Growing New York city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$710,085
Population
207,657
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
69
Northeast
View Yonkers, NY →