Rolling Meadows, IL vs Walnut, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Rolling Meadows

77.3

#260 nationally

vs

Walnut

63.3

#1785 nationally

Rolling Meadows leads in cost of living index (111 vs 197). Walnut leads in median household income ($130,444 vs $91,287). Rolling Meadows leads in average commute (26.6 min vs 35.1 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Rolling Meadows, IL Walnut, CA
WhereAtHome Score 77.3 (#260) 63.3 (#1785)
Population 23,329 27,104
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $342,521 $1,188,533
Median Household Income $91,287 $130,444
Average Commute 26.6 min 35.1 min
Walk Score 42 32
Crime Level 2.7 3.5
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 111 197
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+42.0 D+32.9