Roselle, IL vs Sterling Heights, MI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Roselle
73.3
#761 nationally
Sterling Heights
72.7
#851 nationally
Roselle leads in median household income ($104,167 vs $75,381). Roselle leads in crime level (4.9 vs 6.3). Sterling Heights leads in average commute (26 min vs 30.4 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Roselle, IL | Sterling Heights, MI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.3 (#761) | 72.7 (#851) |
| Population | 22,508 | 133,306 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $388,468 | $313,695 |
| Median Household Income | $104,167 | $75,381 |
| Average Commute | 30.4 min | 26 min |
| Walk Score | 35 | 33 |
| Crime Level | 4.9 | 6.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 114 | 101 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+13.3 | R+13.7 |
C
73.3 Score
Roselle, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$388,468
Population
22,508
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
35
Midwest
View Roselle, IL →
C-
72.7 Score
Sterling Heights, MI
Mid-size Michigan city with community character
Median Home
$313,695
Population
133,306
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
33
Midwest
View Sterling Heights, MI →
Try a different matchup
Swap Roselle for:
Swap Sterling Heights for: