Roselle, IL vs Tracy, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Roselle
73.3
#761 nationally
Tracy
62.1
#1877 nationally
Roselle leads in crime level (4.9 vs 8.3). Roselle leads in average commute (30.4 min vs 43.5 min). Roselle leads in cost of living index (114 vs 155).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Roselle, IL | Tracy, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.3 (#761) | 62.1 (#1877) |
| Population | 22,508 | 98,010 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $388,468 | $679,447 |
| Median Household Income | $104,167 | $111,717 |
| Average Commute | 30.4 min | 43.5 min |
| Walk Score | 35 | 43 |
| Crime Level | 4.9 | 8.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 114 | 155 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+13.3 | R+0.9 |
C
73.3 Score
Roselle, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$388,468
Population
22,508
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
35
Midwest
View Roselle, IL →
D-
62.1 Score
Tracy, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$679,447
Population
98,010
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
43
Pacific
View Tracy, CA →