Rosemead, CA vs San Jose, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Rosemead
63.2
#1793 nationally
San Jose
63
#1807 nationally
San Jose leads in median household income ($142,891 vs $70,073). Rosemead leads in walk score (65 vs 51). Rosemead leads in cost of living index (163 vs 198).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Rosemead, CA | San Jose, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.2 (#1793) | 63 (#1807) |
| Population | 49,305 | 983,489 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $909,395 | $1,391,204 |
| Median Household Income | $70,073 | $142,891 |
| Average Commute | 28.8 min | 28.4 min |
| Walk Score | 65 | 51 |
| Crime Level | 9.7 | Moderate |
| School Rating | N/A | 7.2 |
| Cost of Living Index | 163 | 198 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+40.0 |
D
63.2 Score
Rosemead, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$909,395
Population
49,305
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
65
Pacific
View Rosemead, CA →
D
63 Score
San Jose, CA
Capital of Silicon Valley
Median Home
$1,391,204
Population
983,489
Crime
Moderate
Schools
B
Pacific
View San Jose, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Rosemead for: