Rosemead, CA vs Schenectady, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Rosemead
63.2
#1793 nationally
Schenectady
69.2
#1244 nationally
Rosemead leads in crime level (9.7 vs 17.7). Schenectady leads in cost of living index (99 vs 163). Rosemead leads in median household income ($70,073 vs $54,650).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Rosemead, CA | Schenectady, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.2 (#1793) | 69.2 (#1244) |
| Population | 49,305 | 68,544 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $909,395 | $336,283 |
| Median Household Income | $70,073 | $54,650 |
| Average Commute | 28.8 min | 22.6 min |
| Walk Score | 65 | 62 |
| Crime Level | 9.7 | 17.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 163 | 99 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+10.8 |
D
63.2 Score
Rosemead, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$909,395
Population
49,305
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
65
Pacific
View Rosemead, CA →
D+
69.2 Score
Schenectady, NY
New York community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$336,283
Population
68,544
Crime
High
Walk Score
62
Northeast
View Schenectady, NY →
Try a different matchup
Swap Rosemead for: