Rosemead, CA vs Simi Valley, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Rosemead
63.2
#1793 nationally
Simi Valley
67.3
#1445 nationally
Simi Valley leads in crime level (3.5 vs 9.7). Rosemead leads in walk score (65 vs 39). Simi Valley leads in median household income ($112,144 vs $70,073).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Rosemead, CA | Simi Valley, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.2 (#1793) | 67.3 (#1445) |
| Population | 49,305 | 125,113 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $909,395 | $841,774 |
| Median Household Income | $70,073 | $112,144 |
| Average Commute | 28.8 min | 28.4 min |
| Walk Score | 65 | 39 |
| Crime Level | 9.7 | 3.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 163 | 176 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+15.1 |
D
63.2 Score
Rosemead, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$909,395
Population
49,305
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
65
Pacific
View Rosemead, CA →
D+
67.3 Score
Simi Valley, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$841,774
Population
125,113
Crime
Low
Walk Score
39
Pacific
View Simi Valley, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Rosemead for: