Rosemount, MN vs Shawnee, KS
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Rosemount
74.7
#569 nationally
Shawnee
71.3
#1002 nationally
Rosemount leads in crime level (1.6 vs 7.6). Shawnee leads in average commute (21.2 min vs 28.5 min). Rosemount leads in median household income ($127,252 vs $100,649).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Rosemount, MN | Shawnee, KS |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.7 (#569) | 71.3 (#1002) |
| Population | 27,590 | 69,417 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $438,376 | $431,429 |
| Median Household Income | $127,252 | $100,649 |
| Average Commute | 28.5 min | 21.2 min |
| Walk Score | 20 | 24 |
| Crime Level | 1.6 | 7.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 118 | 105 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+12.9 | D+8.5 |
C
74.7 Score
Rosemount, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$438,376
Population
27,590
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Rosemount, MN →
C-
71.3 Score
Shawnee, KS
Kansas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$431,429
Population
69,417
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
24
Midwest
View Shawnee, KS →
Try a different matchup
Swap Rosemount for: