Roseville, CA vs Stockton, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Roseville
66.3
#1562 nationally
Stockton
62
#1882 nationally
Roseville leads in crime level (6.0 vs 31.4). Roseville leads in median household income ($112,265 vs $71,612). Stockton leads in cost of living index (128 vs 154).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Roseville, CA | Stockton, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.3 (#1562) | 62 (#1882) |
| Population | 159,135 | 319,543 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $651,227 | $429,229 |
| Median Household Income | $112,265 | $71,612 |
| Average Commute | 27.7 min | 32.8 min |
| Walk Score | 38 | 44 |
| Crime Level | 6.0 | 31.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 154 | 128 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+8.5 | R+0.9 |
D
66.3 Score
Roseville, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$651,227
Population
159,135
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
38
Pacific
View Roseville, CA →
D-
62 Score
Stockton, CA
Growing California city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$429,229
Population
319,543
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
44
Pacific
View Stockton, CA →