Roseville, CA vs West Linn, OR
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Roseville
66.3
#1562 nationally
West Linn
70.1
#1139 nationally
West Linn leads in crime level (1.6 vs 6.0). West Linn leads in median household income ($134,116 vs $112,265). Roseville leads in walk score (38 vs 34).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Roseville, CA | West Linn, OR |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.3 (#1562) | 70.1 (#1139) |
| Population | 159,135 | 26,629 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $651,227 | $779,602 |
| Median Household Income | $112,265 | $134,116 |
| Average Commute | 27.7 min | 25 min |
| Walk Score | 38 | 34 |
| Crime Level | 6.0 | 1.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 154 | 151 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+8.5 | D+9.7 |
D
66.3 Score
Roseville, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$651,227
Population
159,135
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
38
Pacific
View Roseville, CA →
C-
70.1 Score
West Linn, OR
Small Oregon city with local appeal
Median Home
$779,602
Population
26,629
Crime
Low
Walk Score
34
Pacific
View West Linn, OR →
Try a different matchup
Swap Roseville for: