Roswell, GA vs Vallejo, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Roswell
67.3
#1443 nationally
Vallejo
61.3
#1913 nationally
Roswell leads in crime level (4.4 vs 20.3). Vallejo leads in walk score (46 vs 22). Roswell leads in median household income ($122,924 vs $86,112).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Roswell, GA | Vallejo, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.3 (#1443) | 61.3 (#1913) |
| Population | 91,706 | 122,807 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $662,376 | $524,543 |
| Median Household Income | $122,924 | $86,112 |
| Average Commute | 29.1 min | 36.7 min |
| Walk Score | 22 | 46 |
| Crime Level | 4.4 | 20.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 128 | 144 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+44.9 | D+23.0 |
D+
67.3 Score
Roswell, GA
Georgia community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$662,376
Population
91,706
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
22
Southeast
View Roswell, GA →
D-
61.3 Score
Vallejo, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$524,543
Population
122,807
Crime
High
Walk Score
46
Pacific
View Vallejo, CA →