Round Rock, TX vs Troy, MI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Round Rock
75.1
#504 nationally
Troy
74.4
#606 nationally
Troy leads in median household income ($115,639 vs $102,891). Round Rock leads in walk score (32 vs 29). Round Rock leads in cost of living index (108 vs 116).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Round Rock, TX | Troy, MI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.1 (#504) | 74.4 (#606) |
| Population | 139,077 | 87,339 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $405,249 | $466,018 |
| Median Household Income | $102,891 | $115,639 |
| Average Commute | 26.8 min | 25.3 min |
| Walk Score | 32 | 29 |
| Crime Level | Low | 3.2 |
| School Rating | 8.4 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 108 | 116 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+2.5 | D+10.6 |
C
75.1 Score
Round Rock, TX
Dell's hometown in the Austin suburbs
Median Home
$405,249
Population
139,077
Crime
Low
Schools
A
Southwest
View Round Rock, TX →
C
74.4 Score
Troy, MI
Michigan community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$466,018
Population
87,339
Crime
Low
Walk Score
29
Midwest
View Troy, MI →
Try a different matchup
Swap Round Rock for: