Rowlett, TX vs St. George, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Rowlett
72.8
#833 nationally
St. George
69.6
#1189 nationally
St. George leads in average commute (16.3 min vs 32.6 min). Rowlett leads in median household income ($110,954 vs $69,333). St. George leads in walk score (27 vs 19).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Rowlett, TX | St. George, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.8 (#833) | 69.6 (#1189) |
| Population | 66,813 | 104,578 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $370,262 | $518,372 |
| Median Household Income | $110,954 | $69,333 |
| Average Commute | 32.6 min | 16.3 min |
| Walk Score | 19 | 27 |
| Crime Level | 4.2 | 5.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 116 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+22.2 | R+52.3 |
C-
72.8 Score
Rowlett, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$370,262
Population
66,813
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
19
Southwest
View Rowlett, TX →
D+
69.6 Score
St. George, UT
Mid-size Utah city with community character
Median Home
$518,372
Population
104,578
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
27
West
View St. George, UT →