Rutherford, NJ vs San Antonio, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Rutherford
70.7
#1075 nationally
San Antonio
74.7
#570 nationally
Rutherford leads in median household income ($128,576 vs $57,346). Rutherford leads in walk score (67 vs 37). San Antonio leads in cost of living index (91 vs 146).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Rutherford, NJ | San Antonio, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.7 (#1075) | 74.7 (#570) |
| Population | 18,852 | 1,495,295 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $767,911 | $249,689 |
| Median Household Income | $128,576 | $57,346 |
| Average Commute | 33.5 min | 25.4 min |
| Walk Score | 67 | 37 |
| Crime Level | 1.6 | Moderate |
| School Rating | N/A | 6 |
| Cost of Living Index | 146 | 91 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+3.4 | D+9.8 |
C-
70.7 Score
Rutherford, NJ
Small New Jersey city with local appeal
Median Home
$767,911
Population
18,852
Crime
Low
Walk Score
67
Northeast
View Rutherford, NJ →
C
74.7 Score
San Antonio, TX
Remember the Alamo and embrace the River Walk
Median Home
$249,689
Population
1,495,295
Crime
Moderate
Schools
B-
Southwest
View San Antonio, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Rutherford for: