San Bruno, CA vs Santa Paula, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
San Bruno
63.5
#1767 nationally
Santa Paula
64.8
#1675 nationally
San Bruno leads in median household income ($131,669 vs $72,014). Santa Paula leads in cost of living index (142 vs 214). San Bruno leads in crime level (7.0 vs 9.0).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | San Bruno, CA | Santa Paula, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.5 (#1767) | 64.8 (#1675) |
| Population | 41,327 | 31,792 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,308,809 | $719,395 |
| Median Household Income | $131,669 | $72,014 |
| Average Commute | 26.3 min | 28 min |
| Walk Score | 56 | 59 |
| Crime Level | 7.0 | 9.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 214 | 142 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+50.3 | D+15.1 |
D
63.5 Score
San Bruno, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,308,809
Population
41,327
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
56
Pacific
View San Bruno, CA →
D
64.8 Score
Santa Paula, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$719,395
Population
31,792
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
59
Pacific
View Santa Paula, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap San Bruno for: