San Jose, CA vs Walnut Creek, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
San Jose
63
#1807 nationally
Walnut Creek
61.4
#1910 nationally
San Jose leads in walk score (51 vs 41). San Jose leads in average commute (28.4 min vs 35.1 min). San Jose leads in median household income ($142,891 vs $129,971).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | San Jose, CA | Walnut Creek, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63 (#1807) | 61.4 (#1910) |
| Population | 983,489 | 69,152 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,391,204 | $1,032,096 |
| Median Household Income | $142,891 | $129,971 |
| Average Commute | 28.4 min | 35.1 min |
| Walk Score | 51 | 41 |
| Crime Level | Moderate | 7.7 |
| School Rating | 7.2 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 198 | 197 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+40.0 | D+38.0 |
D
63 Score
San Jose, CA
Capital of Silicon Valley
Median Home
$1,391,204
Population
983,489
Crime
Moderate
Schools
B
Pacific
View San Jose, CA →
D-
61.4 Score
Walnut Creek, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,032,096
Population
69,152
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
41
Pacific
View Walnut Creek, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap San Jose for: