San Jose, CA vs West Haven, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
San Jose
63
#1807 nationally
West Haven
68.8
#1287 nationally
West Haven leads in cost of living index (122 vs 198). San Jose leads in median household income ($142,891 vs $92,425). West Haven leads in average commute (23 min vs 28.4 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | San Jose, CA | West Haven, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63 (#1807) | 68.8 (#1287) |
| Population | 983,489 | 24,014 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,391,204 | $529,421 |
| Median Household Income | $142,891 | $92,425 |
| Average Commute | 28.4 min | 23 min |
| Walk Score | 51 | N/A |
| Crime Level | Moderate | 3.8 |
| School Rating | 7.2 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 198 | 122 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+40.0 | R+23.5 |
Data coverage note: West Haven is missing data for 1 metric that San Jose has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D
63 Score
San Jose, CA
Capital of Silicon Valley
Median Home
$1,391,204
Population
983,489
Crime
Moderate
Schools
B
Pacific
View San Jose, CA →
D+
68.8 Score
West Haven, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$529,421
Population
24,014
Crime
Low
Median Income
$92,425
West
View West Haven, UT →
Try a different matchup
Swap San Jose for: