San Ramon, CA vs Santee, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
San Ramon
62.6
#1844 nationally
Santee
63.4
#1773 nationally
San Ramon leads in crime level (2.4 vs 7.0). San Ramon leads in median household income ($190,829 vs $101,777). Santee leads in walk score (35 vs 24).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | San Ramon, CA | Santee, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.6 (#1844) | 63.4 (#1773) |
| Population | 84,929 | 59,478 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,483,516 | $795,105 |
| Median Household Income | $190,829 | $101,777 |
| Average Commute | 36.1 min | 28.6 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 35 |
| Crime Level | 2.4 | 7.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 220 | 154 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+38.0 | D+16.8 |
D-
62.6 Score
San Ramon, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,483,516
Population
84,929
Crime
Low
Walk Score
24
Pacific
View San Ramon, CA →
D
63.4 Score
Santee, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$795,105
Population
59,478
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
35
Pacific
View Santee, CA →