Sandy, UT vs Tracy, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Sandy
70.7
#1076 nationally
Tracy
62.1
#1877 nationally
Sandy leads in crime level (2.9 vs 8.3). Sandy leads in average commute (23.4 min vs 43.5 min). Tracy leads in walk score (43 vs 35).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Sandy, UT | Tracy, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.7 (#1076) | 62.1 (#1877) |
| Population | 91,943 | 98,010 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $667,692 | $679,447 |
| Median Household Income | $108,165 | $111,717 |
| Average Commute | 23.4 min | 43.5 min |
| Walk Score | 35 | 43 |
| Crime Level | 2.9 | 8.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 129 | 155 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+10.2 | R+0.9 |
C-
70.7 Score
Sandy, UT
Utah community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$667,692
Population
91,943
Crime
Low
Walk Score
35
West
View Sandy, UT →
D-
62.1 Score
Tracy, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$679,447
Population
98,010
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
43
Pacific
View Tracy, CA →