Santa Monica, CA vs Springfield, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Santa Monica
59.6
#1949 nationally
Springfield
69.4
#1222 nationally
Springfield leads in cost of living index (110 vs 273). Santa Monica leads in median household income ($106,797 vs $47,677). Santa Monica leads in walk score (83 vs 58).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Santa Monica, CA | Springfield, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 59.6 (#1949) | 69.4 (#1222) |
| Population | 89,922 | 153,672 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,685,560 | $307,092 |
| Median Household Income | $106,797 | $47,677 |
| Average Commute | 25.3 min | 21 min |
| Walk Score | 83 | 58 |
| Crime Level | 21.3 | 24.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 273 | 110 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+8.9 |
F
59.6 Score
Santa Monica, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,685,560
Population
89,922
Crime
High
Walk Score
83
Pacific
View Santa Monica, CA →
D+
69.4 Score
Springfield, MA
Mid-size Massachusetts city with community character
Median Home
$307,092
Population
153,672
Crime
High
Walk Score
58
Northeast
View Springfield, MA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Santa Monica for: