Santa Monica, CA vs Stanton, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Santa Monica
59.6
#1949 nationally
Stanton
62.5
#1854 nationally
Stanton leads in cost of living index (146 vs 273). Stanton leads in crime level (14.0 vs 21.3). Santa Monica leads in median household income ($106,797 vs $76,123).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Santa Monica, CA | Stanton, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 59.6 (#1949) | 62.5 (#1854) |
| Population | 89,922 | 38,815 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,685,560 | $797,423 |
| Median Household Income | $106,797 | $76,123 |
| Average Commute | 25.3 min | 29.2 min |
| Walk Score | 83 | 63 |
| Crime Level | 21.3 | 14.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 273 | 146 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+2.6 |
F
59.6 Score
Santa Monica, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,685,560
Population
89,922
Crime
High
Walk Score
83
Pacific
View Santa Monica, CA →
D-
62.5 Score
Stanton, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$797,423
Population
38,815
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
63
Pacific
View Stanton, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Santa Monica for: