Santee, CA vs Vallejo, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Santee
63.4
#1773 nationally
Vallejo
61.3
#1913 nationally
Santee leads in crime level (7.0 vs 20.3). Vallejo leads in walk score (46 vs 35). Santee leads in average commute (28.6 min vs 36.7 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Santee, CA | Vallejo, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.4 (#1773) | 61.3 (#1913) |
| Population | 59,478 | 122,807 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $795,105 | $524,543 |
| Median Household Income | $101,777 | $86,112 |
| Average Commute | 28.6 min | 36.7 min |
| Walk Score | 35 | 46 |
| Crime Level | 7.0 | 20.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 154 | 144 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+16.8 | D+23.0 |
D
63.4 Score
Santee, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$795,105
Population
59,478
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
35
Pacific
View Santee, CA →
D-
61.3 Score
Vallejo, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$524,543
Population
122,807
Crime
High
Walk Score
46
Pacific
View Vallejo, CA →