Schertz, TX vs Shoreview, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Schertz
74.5
#586 nationally
Shoreview
74.4
#604 nationally
Schertz leads in walk score (22 vs 17). Shoreview leads in average commute (23.5 min vs 30.2 min). Shoreview leads in crime level (3.7 vs 4.2).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Schertz, TX | Shoreview, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.5 (#586) | 74.4 (#604) |
| Population | 43,239 | 26,374 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $315,578 | $420,432 |
| Median Household Income | $94,173 | $106,153 |
| Average Commute | 30.2 min | 23.5 min |
| Walk Score | 22 | 17 |
| Crime Level | 4.2 | 3.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 107 | 115 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+29.5 | D+43.3 |
C
74.5 Score
Schertz, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$315,578
Population
43,239
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
22
Southwest
View Schertz, TX →
C
74.4 Score
Shoreview, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$420,432
Population
26,374
Crime
Low
Walk Score
17
Midwest
View Shoreview, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Schertz for: