Scranton, PA vs Temple City, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Scranton
80.8
#65 nationally
Temple City
61.6
#1902 nationally
Scranton leads in cost of living index (90 vs 180). Temple City leads in median household income ($95,263 vs $48,776). Scranton leads in average commute (19.6 min vs 32.6 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Scranton, PA | Temple City, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 80.8 (#65) | 61.6 (#1902) |
| Population | 75,805 | 34,854 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $194,124 | $1,092,483 |
| Median Household Income | $48,776 | $95,263 |
| Average Commute | 19.6 min | 32.6 min |
| Walk Score | 58 | 57 |
| Crime Level | 7.7 | 6.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 90 | 180 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+2.8 | D+32.9 |
B-
80.8 Score
Scranton, PA
Pennsylvania community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$194,124
Population
75,805
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
58
Northeast
View Scranton, PA →
D-
61.6 Score
Temple City, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,092,483
Population
34,854
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
57
Pacific
View Temple City, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Scranton for: