Scranton, PA vs Westland, MI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Scranton
80.8
#65 nationally
Westland
76.2
#378 nationally
Scranton leads in crime level (7.7 vs 12.3). Scranton leads in walk score (58 vs 40). Scranton leads in average commute (19.6 min vs 25.1 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Scranton, PA | Westland, MI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 80.8 (#65) | 76.2 (#378) |
| Population | 75,805 | 82,574 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $194,124 | $217,986 |
| Median Household Income | $48,776 | $59,930 |
| Average Commute | 19.6 min | 25.1 min |
| Walk Score | 58 | 40 |
| Crime Level | 7.7 | 12.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 90 | 92 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+2.8 | D+29.0 |
B-
80.8 Score
Scranton, PA
Pennsylvania community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$194,124
Population
75,805
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
58
Northeast
View Scranton, PA →
C
76.2 Score
Westland, MI
Michigan community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$217,986
Population
82,574
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
40
Midwest
View Westland, MI →