Seaside, CA vs Tulare, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Seaside
63.7
#1750 nationally
Tulare
67.5
#1418 nationally
Tulare leads in cost of living index (117 vs 158). Seaside leads in walk score (53 vs 40). Seaside leads in median household income ($80,239 vs $65,933).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Seaside, CA | Tulare, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.7 (#1750) | 67.5 (#1418) |
| Population | 31,317 | 71,092 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $800,284 | $359,959 |
| Median Household Income | $80,239 | $65,933 |
| Average Commute | 21.8 min | 22.1 min |
| Walk Score | 53 | 40 |
| Crime Level | 14.1 | 15.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 158 | 117 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+29.9 | R+20.7 |
D
63.7 Score
Seaside, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$800,284
Population
31,317
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
53
Pacific
View Seaside, CA →
D+
67.5 Score
Tulare, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$359,959
Population
71,092
Crime
High
Walk Score
40
Pacific
View Tulare, CA →