South El Monte, CA vs Stanton, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
South El Monte
62.5
#1853 nationally
Stanton
62.5
#1854 nationally
Stanton leads in median household income ($76,123 vs $67,724). South El Monte leads in crime level (12.8 vs 14.0). South El Monte leads in average commute (27.7 min vs 29.2 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | South El Monte, CA | Stanton, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.5 (#1853) | 62.5 (#1854) |
| Population | 19,032 | 38,815 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $759,990 | $797,423 |
| Median Household Income | $67,724 | $76,123 |
| Average Commute | 27.7 min | 29.2 min |
| Walk Score | 61 | 63 |
| Crime Level | 12.8 | 14.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 148 | 146 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+2.6 |
D-
62.5 Score
South El Monte, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$759,990
Population
19,032
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
61
Pacific
View South El Monte, CA →
D-
62.5 Score
Stanton, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$797,423
Population
38,815
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
63
Pacific
View Stanton, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap South El Monte for: