South El Monte, CA vs Tustin, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
South El Monte
62.5
#1853 nationally
Tustin
65.1
#1655 nationally
Tustin leads in crime level (5.8 vs 12.8). Tustin leads in median household income ($102,065 vs $67,724). South El Monte leads in cost of living index (148 vs 182).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | South El Monte, CA | Tustin, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.5 (#1853) | 65.1 (#1655) |
| Population | 19,032 | 77,704 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $759,990 | $1,169,038 |
| Median Household Income | $67,724 | $102,065 |
| Average Commute | 27.7 min | 24.2 min |
| Walk Score | 61 | 51 |
| Crime Level | 12.8 | 5.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 148 | 182 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+2.6 |
D-
62.5 Score
South El Monte, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$759,990
Population
19,032
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
61
Pacific
View South El Monte, CA →
D
65.1 Score
Tustin, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,169,038
Population
77,704
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
51
Pacific
View Tustin, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap South El Monte for: