Springdale, AR vs Sterling Heights, MI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Springdale
70.4
#1107 nationally
Sterling Heights
72.7
#851 nationally
Sterling Heights leads in median household income ($75,381 vs $58,924). Springdale leads in average commute (21.8 min vs 26 min). Sterling Heights leads in walk score (33 vs 28).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Springdale, AR | Sterling Heights, MI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.4 (#1107) | 72.7 (#851) |
| Population | 92,189 | 133,306 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $342,415 | $313,695 |
| Median Household Income | $58,924 | $75,381 |
| Average Commute | 21.8 min | 26 min |
| Walk Score | 28 | 33 |
| Crime Level | Moderate | 6.3 |
| School Rating | 6.2 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 86 | 101 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+6.7 | R+13.7 |
C-
70.4 Score
Springdale, AR
Poultry capital in booming Northwest Arkansas
Median Home
$342,415
Population
92,189
Crime
Moderate
Schools
B-
Southwest
View Springdale, AR →
C-
72.7 Score
Sterling Heights, MI
Mid-size Michigan city with community character
Median Home
$313,695
Population
133,306
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
33
Midwest
View Sterling Heights, MI →
Try a different matchup
Swap Springdale for: