Springfield, MO vs Staunton, VA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Springfield

70.1

#1138 nationally

vs

Staunton

75.3

#477 nationally

Staunton leads in crime level (3.9 vs 32.3). Staunton leads in median household income ($59,731 vs $43,450). Springfield leads in average commute (18.1 min vs 22.1 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Springfield, MO Staunton, VA
WhereAtHome Score 70.1 (#1138) 75.3 (#477)
Population 170,188 25,915
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $246,969 $319,190
Median Household Income $43,450 $59,731
Average Commute 18.1 min 22.1 min
Walk Score 39 35
Crime Level 32.3 3.9
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 88 101
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+20.8 D+13.4