St. Louis, MO vs Westfield, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
St. Louis
77
#293 nationally
Westfield
76.9
#304 nationally
Westfield leads in median household income ($78,307 vs $51,591). Westfield leads in walk score (90 vs 62). St. Louis leads in cost of living index (86 vs 117).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | St. Louis, MO | Westfield, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 77 (#293) | 76.9 (#304) |
| Population | 293,310 | 40,509 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $188,569 | $392,365 |
| Median Household Income | $51,591 | $78,307 |
| Average Commute | 24.8 min | 24.8 min |
| Walk Score | 62 | 90 |
| Crime Level | High | 5.2 |
| School Rating | 4.8 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 86 | 117 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+64.7 | D+8.9 |
C+
77 Score
St. Louis, MO
Gateway to the West with urban charm
Median Home
$188,569
Population
293,310
Crime
High
Schools
C
Midwest
View St. Louis, MO →
C
76.9 Score
Westfield, MA
Small Massachusetts city with local appeal
Median Home
$392,365
Population
40,509
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
90
Northeast
View Westfield, MA →
Try a different matchup
Swap St. Louis for: