Stamford, CT vs Turlock, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Stamford
68.1
#1350 nationally
Turlock
66.1
#1589 nationally
Stamford leads in median household income ($99,654 vs $74,559). Stamford leads in walk score (57 vs 46). Turlock leads in average commute (25.7 min vs 28.4 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Stamford, CT | Turlock, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.1 (#1350) | 66.1 (#1589) |
| Population | 135,892 | 72,100 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $728,197 | $485,596 |
| Median Household Income | $99,654 | $74,559 |
| Average Commute | 28.4 min | 25.7 min |
| Walk Score | 57 | 46 |
| Crime Level | Moderate-Low | 13.0 |
| School Rating | 7.2 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 138 | 130 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | N/A | R+11.0 |
D+
68.1 Score
Stamford, CT
Corporate headquarters with urban revival
Median Home
$728,197
Population
135,892
Crime
Moderate-Low
Schools
B
Northeast
View Stamford, CT →
D
66.1 Score
Turlock, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$485,596
Population
72,100
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
46
Pacific
View Turlock, CA →