Summit, NJ vs Torrance, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Summit
65.6
#1624 nationally
Torrance
64.2
#1714 nationally
Summit leads in crime level (1.6 vs 8.5). Summit leads in median household income ($176,702 vs $109,554). Torrance leads in walk score (67 vs 47).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Summit, NJ | Torrance, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.6 (#1624) | 64.2 (#1714) |
| Population | 22,344 | 139,224 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,433,872 | $1,117,906 |
| Median Household Income | $176,702 | $109,554 |
| Average Commute | 33.9 min | 27.8 min |
| Walk Score | 47 | 67 |
| Crime Level | 1.6 | 8.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 189 | 195 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+24.2 | D+32.9 |
D
65.6 Score
Summit, NJ
Small New Jersey city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,433,872
Population
22,344
Crime
Low
Walk Score
47
Northeast
View Summit, NJ →
D
64.2 Score
Torrance, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$1,117,906
Population
139,224
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
67
Pacific
View Torrance, CA →