Sunnyvale, CA vs West Covina, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Sunnyvale
66.4
#1551 nationally
West Covina
62.4
#1862 nationally
Sunnyvale leads in median household income ($168,924 vs $96,219). Sunnyvale leads in average commute (25.6 min vs 33 min). West Covina leads in cost of living index (165 vs 205).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Sunnyvale, CA | West Covina, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.4 (#1551) | 62.4 (#1862) |
| Population | 155,805 | 105,617 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $2,050,814 | $849,988 |
| Median Household Income | $168,924 | $96,219 |
| Average Commute | 25.6 min | 33 min |
| Walk Score | 54 | 47 |
| Crime Level | Low | 6.6 |
| School Rating | 8.6 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 205 | 165 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+40.0 | D+32.9 |
D
66.4 Score
Sunnyvale, CA
Heart of tech innovation
Median Home
$2,050,814
Population
155,805
Crime
Low
Schools
A
Pacific
View Sunnyvale, CA →
D-
62.4 Score
West Covina, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$849,988
Population
105,617
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
47
Pacific
View West Covina, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Sunnyvale for: