Syracuse, UT vs Wheat Ridge, CO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Syracuse
72.3
#914 nationally
Wheat Ridge
64.5
#1690 nationally
Syracuse leads in crime level (1.4 vs 13.2). Wheat Ridge leads in walk score (45 vs 21). Syracuse leads in median household income ($125,602 vs $79,567).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Syracuse, UT | Wheat Ridge, CO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.3 (#914) | 64.5 (#1690) |
| Population | 37,022 | 31,804 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $588,443 | $595,582 |
| Median Household Income | $125,602 | $79,567 |
| Average Commute | 28.8 min | 25.4 min |
| Walk Score | 21 | 45 |
| Crime Level | 1.4 | 13.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 127 | 135 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+24.9 | D+19.5 |
C-
72.3 Score
Syracuse, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$588,443
Population
37,022
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
21
West
View Syracuse, UT →
D
64.5 Score
Wheat Ridge, CO
Small Colorado city with local appeal
Median Home
$595,582
Population
31,804
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
45
West
View Wheat Ridge, CO →