Terrell, TX vs Wheaton, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Terrell
70
#1148 nationally
Wheaton
75.2
#497 nationally
Wheaton leads in crime level (1.4 vs 8.4). Wheaton leads in median household income ($113,523 vs $61,513). Terrell leads in cost of living index (94 vs 126).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Terrell, TX | Wheaton, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70 (#1148) | 75.2 (#497) |
| Population | 21,480 | 52,938 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $282,678 | $518,505 |
| Median Household Income | $61,513 | $113,523 |
| Average Commute | 24.7 min | 26.5 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 40 |
| Crime Level | 8.4 | 1.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 94 | 126 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+27.9 | D+13.3 |
Data coverage note: Terrell is missing data for 1 metric that Wheaton has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C-
70 Score
Terrell, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$282,678
Population
21,480
Crime
Moderate
Median Income
$61,513
Southwest
View Terrell, TX →
C
75.2 Score
Wheaton, IL
Illinois community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$518,505
Population
52,938
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
40
Midwest
View Wheaton, IL →