Tigard, OR vs Vista, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Tigard
68.1
#1351 nationally
Vista
63.3
#1784 nationally
Tigard leads in cost of living index (135 vs 158). Tigard leads in average commute (23.5 min vs 27.1 min). Tigard leads in median household income ($101,354 vs $88,715).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Tigard, OR | Vista, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.1 (#1351) | 63.3 (#1784) |
| Population | 55,590 | 98,344 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $607,011 | $879,716 |
| Median Household Income | $101,354 | $88,715 |
| Average Commute | 23.5 min | 27.1 min |
| Walk Score | 43 | 46 |
| Crime Level | 8.7 | 8.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 135 | 158 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+34.0 | D+16.8 |
D+
68.1 Score
Tigard, OR
Oregon community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$607,011
Population
55,590
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
43
Pacific
View Tigard, OR →
D
63.3 Score
Vista, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$879,716
Population
98,344
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
46
Pacific
View Vista, CA →