Torrington, CT vs Tulare, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Torrington
75.8
#420 nationally
Tulare
67.5
#1418 nationally
Torrington leads in crime level (2.2 vs 15.7). Tulare leads in average commute (22.1 min vs 26.8 min). Torrington leads in cost of living index (102 vs 117).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Torrington, CT | Tulare, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.8 (#420) | 67.5 (#1418) |
| Population | 35,550 | 71,092 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $303,023 | $359,959 |
| Median Household Income | $66,616 | $65,933 |
| Average Commute | 26.8 min | 22.1 min |
| Walk Score | 36 | 40 |
| Crime Level | 2.2 | 15.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 102 | 117 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | N/A | R+20.7 |
C
75.8 Score
Torrington, CT
Small Connecticut city with local appeal
Median Home
$303,023
Population
35,550
Crime
Low
Walk Score
36
Northeast
View Torrington, CT →
D+
67.5 Score
Tulare, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$359,959
Population
71,092
Crime
High
Walk Score
40
Pacific
View Tulare, CA →