Tulare, CA vs West Haven, CT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Tulare
67.5
#1418 nationally
West Haven
75.7
#432 nationally
West Haven leads in crime level (2.9 vs 15.7). West Haven leads in walk score (48 vs 40). West Haven leads in median household income ($72,827 vs $65,933).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Tulare, CA | West Haven, CT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.5 (#1418) | 75.7 (#432) |
| Population | 71,092 | 54,790 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $359,959 | $368,011 |
| Median Household Income | $65,933 | $72,827 |
| Average Commute | 22.1 min | 23.2 min |
| Walk Score | 40 | 48 |
| Crime Level | 15.7 | 2.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 117 | 109 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+20.7 | N/A |
D+
67.5 Score
Tulare, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$359,959
Population
71,092
Crime
High
Walk Score
40
Pacific
View Tulare, CA →
C
75.7 Score
West Haven, CT
Connecticut community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$368,011
Population
54,790
Crime
Low
Walk Score
48
Northeast
View West Haven, CT →