Tulare, CA vs Winter Park, FL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Tulare
67.5
#1418 nationally
Winter Park
72.4
#900 nationally
Winter Park leads in crime level (5.6 vs 15.7). Winter Park leads in median household income ($96,563 vs $65,933). Tulare leads in cost of living index (117 vs 139).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Tulare, CA | Winter Park, FL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.5 (#1418) | 72.4 (#900) |
| Population | 71,092 | 29,894 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $359,959 | $469,253 |
| Median Household Income | $65,933 | $96,563 |
| Average Commute | 22.1 min | 23.1 min |
| Walk Score | 40 | 44 |
| Crime Level | 15.7 | 5.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 117 | 139 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+20.7 | D+13.6 |
D+
67.5 Score
Tulare, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$359,959
Population
71,092
Crime
High
Walk Score
40
Pacific
View Tulare, CA →
C-
72.4 Score
Winter Park, FL
Small Florida city with local appeal
Median Home
$469,253
Population
29,894
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
44
Southeast
View Winter Park, FL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Tulare for: