Urbandale, IA vs Ypsilanti, MI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Urbandale
80.3
#85 nationally
Ypsilanti
69.5
#1211 nationally
Urbandale leads in crime level (2.4 vs 18.0). Urbandale leads in median household income ($111,888 vs $41,914). Ypsilanti leads in walk score (62 vs 32).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Urbandale, IA | Ypsilanti, MI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 80.3 (#85) | 69.5 (#1211) |
| Population | 46,729 | 19,393 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $354,918 | $290,686 |
| Median Household Income | $111,888 | $41,914 |
| Average Commute | 19 min | 22.8 min |
| Walk Score | 32 | 62 |
| Crime Level | 2.4 | 18.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 106 | 94 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+10.9 | D+44.4 |
B-
80.3 Score
Urbandale, IA
Small Iowa city with local appeal
Median Home
$354,918
Population
46,729
Crime
Low
Walk Score
32
Midwest
View Urbandale, IA →
D+
69.5 Score
Ypsilanti, MI
Small Michigan city with local appeal
Median Home
$290,686
Population
19,393
Crime
High
Walk Score
62
Midwest
View Ypsilanti, MI →
Try a different matchup
Swap Urbandale for: