Utica, NY vs Wylie, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Utica
77.7
#225 nationally
Wylie
72.3
#916 nationally
Wylie leads in crime level (1.8 vs 14.5). Utica leads in walk score (54 vs 17). Wylie leads in median household income ($109,465 vs $48,212).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Utica, NY | Wylie, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 77.7 (#225) | 72.3 (#916) |
| Population | 63,607 | 61,078 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $212,600 | $420,077 |
| Median Household Income | $48,212 | $109,465 |
| Average Commute | 18.1 min | 32.6 min |
| Walk Score | 54 | 17 |
| Crime Level | 14.5 | 1.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 96 | 113 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+21.3 | R+11.2 |
C+
77.7 Score
Utica, NY
New York community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$212,600
Population
63,607
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
54
Northeast
View Utica, NY →
C-
72.3 Score
Wylie, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$420,077
Population
61,078
Crime
Low
Walk Score
17
Southwest
View Wylie, TX →