Vallejo, CA vs West Covina, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Vallejo
61.3
#1913 nationally
West Covina
62.4
#1862 nationally
West Covina leads in crime level (6.6 vs 20.3). Vallejo leads in cost of living index (144 vs 165). West Covina leads in median household income ($96,219 vs $86,112).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Vallejo, CA | West Covina, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.3 (#1913) | 62.4 (#1862) |
| Population | 122,807 | 105,617 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $524,543 | $849,988 |
| Median Household Income | $86,112 | $96,219 |
| Average Commute | 36.7 min | 33 min |
| Walk Score | 46 | 47 |
| Crime Level | 20.3 | 6.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 144 | 165 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+23.0 | D+32.9 |
D-
61.3 Score
Vallejo, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$524,543
Population
122,807
Crime
High
Walk Score
46
Pacific
View Vallejo, CA →
D-
62.4 Score
West Covina, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$849,988
Population
105,617
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
47
Pacific
View West Covina, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Vallejo for: