Valley Stream, NY vs Woonsocket, RI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Valley Stream
64.4
#1697 nationally
Woonsocket
67.2
#1459 nationally
Valley Stream leads in median household income ($122,048 vs $54,398). Valley Stream leads in crime level (6.9 vs 10.7). Woonsocket leads in average commute (27.4 min vs 42.3 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Valley Stream, NY | Woonsocket, RI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.4 (#1697) | 67.2 (#1459) |
| Population | 40,007 | 43,135 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $776,097 | $393,530 |
| Median Household Income | $122,048 | $54,398 |
| Average Commute | 42.3 min | 27.4 min |
| Walk Score | 69 | 57 |
| Crime Level | 6.9 | 10.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 144 | 105 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+4.2 | D+14.4 |
D
64.4 Score
Valley Stream, NY
Small New York city with local appeal
Median Home
$776,097
Population
40,007
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
69
Northeast
View Valley Stream, NY →
D+
67.2 Score
Woonsocket, RI
Small Rhode Island city with local appeal
Median Home
$393,530
Population
43,135
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
57
Northeast
View Woonsocket, RI →
Try a different matchup
Swap Valley Stream for: