Walnut Creek, CA vs Yucaipa, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Walnut Creek
61.4
#1910 nationally
Yucaipa
63.7
#1752 nationally
Walnut Creek leads in walk score (41 vs 25). Walnut Creek leads in median household income ($129,971 vs $85,075). Yucaipa leads in cost of living index (134 vs 197).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Walnut Creek, CA | Yucaipa, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.4 (#1910) | 63.7 (#1752) |
| Population | 69,152 | 53,947 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,032,096 | $575,716 |
| Median Household Income | $129,971 | $85,075 |
| Average Commute | 35.1 min | 31.1 min |
| Walk Score | 41 | 25 |
| Crime Level | 7.7 | 9.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 197 | 134 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+38.0 | R+2.1 |
D-
61.4 Score
Walnut Creek, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,032,096
Population
69,152
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
41
Pacific
View Walnut Creek, CA →
D
63.7 Score
Yucaipa, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$575,716
Population
53,947
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
25
Pacific
View Yucaipa, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Walnut Creek for: