Warren, OH vs Zion, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Warren
75.7
#431 nationally
Zion
72.6
#868 nationally
Zion leads in median household income ($65,018 vs $33,296). Warren leads in average commute (24.2 min vs 29.3 min). Warren leads in cost of living index (81 vs 96).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Warren, OH | Zion, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.7 (#431) | 72.6 (#868) |
| Population | 38,751 | 24,206 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $127,876 | $257,565 |
| Median Household Income | $33,296 | $65,018 |
| Average Commute | 24.2 min | 29.3 min |
| Walk Score | 34 | 40 |
| Crime Level | 12.2 | 12.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 81 | 96 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+16.8 | D+20.8 |
C
75.7 Score
Warren, OH
Small Ohio city with local appeal
Median Home
$127,876
Population
38,751
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
34
Midwest
View Warren, OH →
C-
72.6 Score
Zion, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$257,565
Population
24,206
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
40
Midwest
View Zion, IL →