West Covina, CA vs Westfield, NJ
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
West Covina
62.4
#1862 nationally
Westfield
68
#1365 nationally
Westfield leads in crime level (0.4 vs 6.6). Westfield leads in median household income ($203,235 vs $96,219). West Covina leads in cost of living index (165 vs 184).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | West Covina, CA | Westfield, NJ |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.4 (#1862) | 68 (#1365) |
| Population | 105,617 | 30,559 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $849,988 | $1,327,809 |
| Median Household Income | $96,219 | $203,235 |
| Average Commute | 33 min | 35.6 min |
| Walk Score | 47 | 45 |
| Crime Level | 6.6 | 0.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 165 | 184 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+24.2 |
D-
62.4 Score
West Covina, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$849,988
Population
105,617
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
47
Pacific
View West Covina, CA →
D+
68 Score
Westfield, NJ
Small New Jersey city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,327,809
Population
30,559
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
45
Northeast
View Westfield, NJ →
Try a different matchup
Swap West Covina for: