West Sacramento, CA vs Wheat Ridge, CO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
West Sacramento
67.8
#1387 nationally
Wheat Ridge
64.5
#1690 nationally
West Sacramento leads in crime level (8.0 vs 13.2). Wheat Ridge leads in walk score (45 vs 39). West Sacramento leads in median household income ($87,044 vs $79,567).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | West Sacramento, CA | Wheat Ridge, CO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.8 (#1387) | 64.5 (#1690) |
| Population | 55,842 | 31,804 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $529,343 | $595,582 |
| Median Household Income | $87,044 | $79,567 |
| Average Commute | 23.9 min | 25.4 min |
| Walk Score | 39 | 45 |
| Crime Level | 8.0 | 13.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 137 | 135 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+36.3 | D+19.5 |
D+
67.8 Score
West Sacramento, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$529,343
Population
55,842
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
39
Pacific
View West Sacramento, CA →
D
64.5 Score
Wheat Ridge, CO
Small Colorado city with local appeal
Median Home
$595,582
Population
31,804
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
45
West
View Wheat Ridge, CO →
Try a different matchup
Swap West Sacramento for: