Wheaton, IL vs Wheeling, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Wheaton
75.2
#497 nationally
Wheeling
77.3
#265 nationally
Wheaton leads in median household income ($113,523 vs $80,054). Wheaton leads in crime level (1.4 vs 1.7). Wheeling leads in cost of living index (104 vs 126).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Wheaton, IL | Wheeling, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.2 (#497) | 77.3 (#265) |
| Population | 52,938 | 37,725 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $518,505 | $321,656 |
| Median Household Income | $113,523 | $80,054 |
| Average Commute | 26.5 min | 26.6 min |
| Walk Score | 40 | 44 |
| Crime Level | 1.4 | 1.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 126 | 104 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+13.3 | D+42.0 |
C
75.2 Score
Wheaton, IL
Illinois community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$518,505
Population
52,938
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
40
Midwest
View Wheaton, IL →
C+
77.3 Score
Wheeling, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$321,656
Population
37,725
Crime
Low
Walk Score
44
Midwest
View Wheeling, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Wheaton for: