Wilmette, IL vs Worcester, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Wilmette
71
#1040 nationally
Worcester
66.6
#1530 nationally
Wilmette leads in median household income ($183,750 vs $52,891). Worcester leads in cost of living index (108 vs 162). Worcester leads in average commute (26.4 min vs 35.7 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Wilmette, IL | Worcester, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71 (#1040) | 66.6 (#1530) |
| Population | 27,026 | 206,518 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,007,961 | $441,802 |
| Median Household Income | $183,750 | $52,891 |
| Average Commute | 35.7 min | 26.4 min |
| Walk Score | 58 | 62 |
| Crime Level | 0.6 | Moderate-High |
| School Rating | N/A | 5.2 |
| Cost of Living Index | 162 | 108 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.0 | D+10.0 |
C-
71 Score
Wilmette, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,007,961
Population
27,026
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
58
Midwest
View Wilmette, IL →
D
66.6 Score
Worcester, MA
Heart of the Commonwealth
Median Home
$441,802
Population
206,518
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
C
Northeast
View Worcester, MA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Wilmette for: